Financial Snapshots

Financial YEAR201620152014201320122011
Financial RESULTS$’000$’000$’000$’000$’000$’000
Revenue707,525734,938682,797601,936607,009517,617
Operating Profit64,98074,01067,76064,71068.89052,913
Profit before taxation66,96875,40470,82865,87969,33854,283
Profit before tax53,54359,71556,36654,33156,20943,181
EBITDA72,88981,99474,04570,12274,17257,488
Financial positions$’000$’000$’000$’000$’000$’000
Net Asset Value439,872408,730365,860330,636294,739249,580
Stocks320,127297,940263,280265,742230,954190,742
Cash and Cash equivalents93,89898,332116,37979,53653,70150,708
Loans and Borrowing63,42261,18739,73841,1983,06914,292
Free Cash Flow10,453(13,026)53,0661,50524,9498,549
Financial ratios
Gross Margin (%)23.722.623.023.924.122.4
Operating Margin (%)9.210.19.910.811.310.2
Net Margin (%)7.68.18.39.09.48.3
Stock Turn Ratio1.71.92.01.72.02.1
Debt/Equity Ratio14.415.010.912.51.05.7
Earning per Share (cents)7.428.227.797.507.786.03
Net Asset Value per Ordinary Share ($)0.620.580.520.470.420.36

  1. Excluding impairment loss on investment securities and fair value adjustment on investment properties.
  2. Free cash flow refers to net cash flow from operating activities less purchase of property, plant and equipment and investment property in the statement of cash flow.
  3. Excluding impairment loss on investment securities.
  4. For the purpose of comparison, earnings per share for prior corresponding years are adjusted retrospectively pursuant to the sub-division of every one existing ordinary share into three ordinary shares on 28 November 2014.
  5. For the purpose of comparison, net asset value per ordinary share for prior corresponding years are adjusted retrospectively pursuant to the sub-division of every one existing ordinary share into three ordinary shares on 28 November 2014.